GLOBELICS 2009
7th International Conference 2009

6-8 October, Dakar, Senegal

  Home | Programme | Accommodation | Visa | Venue | Publication | Practicalities  
 
 
 

Photograph: Johnny Shawm, Flickr.com

 

Contact
UNU-MERIT
Keizer Karelplein 19
6211 TC Maastricht
The Netherlands

Contact persons:
Micheline Goedhuys (mrs)
Théophile Azomahou (mr)
globelicsdakar@merit.unu.edu

 

 

Programme

Monday 5.10.09

14:30

Registration at Hotel des Almadies

   
Tuesday 6.10.09
08:30 – 10:00 

Plenary Session 1:
Globelics in 2009: The economic crisis, innovation and development
(Contrasting views in 6 minutes each from across the world)

Chairperson: Abdoulaye Diagne (Senegal)

Participants: K. J. Joseph (India), Dave Kaplan (South Africa), Xue Lan (China), Jorge Katz (Chile), Susan Cozzens (US), Raphael Kaplinsky (UK)

10:00 – 11:30

Official opening of the Conference

Interventions:

  • Abdoulaye Diagne, Director of CRES
  • Luc Soete, Director of UNU- MERIT
  • Mary Teuw Niane, Rector of the University Gaston Berger, Saint-Louis, Senegal
  • Bengt-Åke Lundvall, President of Globelics

Presidential address: Maître Abdoulaye Wade, President of the Republic of Senegal

11:30 – 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 – 13:00

Globelics 2009 Keynote speech: Ernest Aryeetey (Ghana)
Download presentation slides
Chairperson: Luc Soete (The Netherlands)

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch at Hotel Le Méridien Président
14:30 – 19:00

Afternoon social programme: Visit of Gorée Island
(Departure from Hotel des Almadies)
- Self visit guide
- More on Gorée Island
- Virtual visit of Gorée Island

20:30 Welcome Dinner
- Innovative African Entrepreneurship Awards
- Social event: Music and fashion from Senegal
   

Wednesday 7.10.09

08:30 – 10:00

Plenary session 2:
Higher education, learning and capacity building in Africa: the challenge of the Millennium

Chairperson: Mammo Muchie (TUT, South Africa and Aalborg, Denmark)

Participants: Amoussouga Géro F. (Dean Faculty of Economics, University of Abomey Calavi, Benin), Abdoulaye Diagne (CRES, UCAD, Senegal), Abdelkader Djeflat (Head of MAGHTECH, USTL, France), Ben Togobaye (Research Director, UCAD, Senegal)

10:15 – 11:45 Parallel sessions 1
11:45 – 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 – 13:30 Parallel sessions 2
13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00

Special Invited Sessions:

Session 1 ‘Innovation in sectors’

Chairperson: Franco Malerba (Italy)

Participants: Shyama Ramani (India), John Adeoti (Nigeria), Rajah Rasiah (Malaysia), Keun Lee (South Korea)


Session 2 ‘Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) capacity building and sustainable development in Africa’

Chairperson: Mulu Gebreeyesus (Ethiopia)

Participants: Alexandre Vera-Cruz (Mexico, Cabo Verde), Philippe K. Mawoko (NEPAD-ASTII, South Africa), Amoussougbo H. Thierry (ICT, Science & Technology Division, ISTD, UNECA, Ethiopia), Rita Bissoonauth (Human Resources Science & Technology Department, African Union, Ethiopia)


Session 3: ‘ICT Innovation and Entrepreneurship in Africa with Free and Open Source Software’

Chairperson: Sulayman Sowe (The Gambia)

Participants: Katim S. Touray (FOSSFA council, The Gambia), Silvia Aimasso (FOSSFA council, Ghana), Modou Fall (Centre de Calcul, Academie Régionale CISCO, UCAD, Senegal), Alfelt M. Abio (Enigma Technologies and Gender in ICT activist, Kenya), Ben Akoh (Open Society Initiative for West Africa, Senegal)
More information

16:00 – 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 – 17:45 Parallel sessions 3
17:45 - 18:00 Break
18:00 – 19:00 Parallel sessions 4
   
20:30 Conference Dinner
Best PhD Papers Awards
   
Thursday 8.10.09
08:30 – 10:00 Parallel sessions 5
10:00 - 10:15 Break
10:15 – 11:45 Parallel sessions 6
11:45 – 12:00 Coffee break
12:00 – 13:30

Plenary session 3: Innovation, technological development and the Millennium Development Goals

Chairperson: Gabriela Dutrenit (Mexico)

Participants: Shyama Ramani (India), Rainer Walz (Germany), Franco Malerba (Italy), Peter Gammeltoft (Denmark), Keun Lee (South Korea), Erkki Kaukonen (Finland)

13:30 – 14:30 Lunch
14:30 – 16:00 Parallel sessions 7
16:00 – 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 – 18:00

Closing plenary session

Chairpersons: Abdoulaye Diagne (Senegal) and Luc Soete (The Netherlands)

Addresses: 
Amadou Tidiane Ba, Minister of Higher Education and Research (Senegal)
Rajah Rasiah, Announcement of Globelics Kuala Lumpur 2010
Bengt-Åke Lundvall, Closing of the conference

 
  We acknowledge financial support from:  
  merit  
Logo CRES
 
  2017 UNU-MERIT